茶花油 (chá huā yóu)
Used for centuries in Japan and China, but discovered in the West relatively recently camellia oil is true elixir for health and beauty.
Camellia oil has several synonyms such as white camellia oil,camellia sasanqua oil, tea seed oil,camellia seed oil. The oil is derived by cold pressing from camellia plant seeds.
Camellia oil comes from plant Camellia Oliefera, that grows in the mountains of South East and North Asia. Camellia Sinensis is a tea plant, which produces Green and Black teas.
Tsubaki, Cha Hua or Camellia flowers are native to Japan and North China, where they blossom in November and stay fresh even under the snow. The flowers can be white, pink or red color. Within six months the seeds are ripened and used for expressing the purest natural oil with precious qualities for health, skin and hair care.
The name Camellia comes from the name of Georg Kamel, a German Jesuit Missionary to Far East. He as also a pioneer botanist, who brought the first camellia plants to Europe in 1730s.
Camellia Oil has been used for centuries for beauty of skin and hair in China and Japan. Geishas of Kyoto used to moisturize their skin and hair with tsubaki oil. Samurais wiped their swards with camellia oil to protect it from rusting and corrosion, which is an early evidence of its excellent antioxidant qualities.
Japan, North China, Korea
Both in Japan and China Camellia oil is widely used in culinary and cosmetic purposes.
Camellia oil is currently a popular ingredient for face creams particularly dry and mature skin, after-sun lotions, shampoos and conditioners for dry and damaged hair.
Camellia oil strengthens the nails, so rub some of it into nails once or twice a week.
Camellia oil has outstanding moisture and emollient properties and it is one of the lightest and fast absorbent plant oils. It penetrates skin as fast as water, leaving it supple and hydrated. The oil contains mono-saturated essential fatty acids and very high in oleic acid (Omega 9 fatty acid). Camellia oil contains vitamins, A, B, and E and one of the most precious constituent for skin such as phytosqualene. Squalene is a natural component of human sebum. With age the deficiency of squalene results in dry skin, premature aging and wrinkles. So application of just a few drops of camellia seed oil replenishes this deficiency, protecting, nourishing and moisturizing skin,
Camellia oil protects skin from harmful UV and environmental damage, forming a thin shield against strong sun rays and change of temperatures. It also known to protect from age spots, freckles and excessive pigmentation. It is safe to use around eyes to prevent from crowfeet and mimic lines.
Camellia oil is ideal for face massage due to its fast absorbency and light, velvety consistency.
Safe for everybody. In fact for pregnant women camellia oil is beneficial in preventing and diminishing stretch marks.
Safe and gentle as baby massage oil.
To experience the the velvety, smooth and unique qualities of both camellia oil and camellia seeds, try our Burdock & Camellia Tea Seeds with Juniper Berries & Detox Oils Elixir from Summer Detox & Purify Line.