
Jojoba (Nut) Oil
Simmondsia chinensis
荷荷巴油 (héhébā yóu)
Description
Description
Native of South America, jojoba shrub is a desert plant with long, sprawling roots. The oil is extracted from hand- picked Jojoba seeds by cold pressing method. Full of protein and amino-acids, jojoba oil is truly unique in its consistency and components. Often called plant or phyto wax, the oil is thick and velvety of rich yellow color. Highly absorbent, jojoba oil protects skin without leaving an oily residue. High levels of vitamin E in jojoba oil ensures its anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties, making it resistant to fast spoilage and rancidness.
Native of South America, jojoba shrub is a desert plant with long, sprawling roots. The oil is extracted from hand- picked Jojoba seeds by cold pressing method. Full of protein and amino-acids, jojoba oil is truly unique in its consistency and components. Often called plant or phyto wax, the oil is thick and velvety of rich yellow color. Highly absorbent, jojoba oil protects skin without leaving an oily residue. High levels of vitamin E in jojoba oil ensures its anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties, making it resistant to fast spoilage and rancidness.
History
History
Jojoba oil was virtually unknown outside of South America and Mexico up until 18th century. Once European missionaries and explorers visited the area of Sonoran desert in Mexico, they discovered that native people used jojoba seeds and their byproducts as food and medicine, as well as caring for hair and skin.
Mass consumption and usage of Jojoba oil, particularly in cosmetic industry started in 1970s when, it became prohibited to use whale oil for making skin care products and cosmetics. Jojoba oil proved to be very similar in composition and effect on skin.
There is also evidence that jojoba plant was once present in North Africa, as well preserved jojoba seeds have been found in Egyptian pyramids.
Jojoba oil was virtually unknown outside of South America and Mexico up until 18th century. Once European missionaries and explorers visited the area of Sonoran desert in Mexico, they discovered that native people used jojoba seeds and their byproducts as food and medicine, as well as caring for hair and skin.
Mass consumption and usage of Jojoba oil, particularly in cosmetic industry started in 1970s when, it became prohibited to use whale oil for making skin care products and cosmetics. Jojoba oil proved to be very similar in composition and effect on skin.
There is also evidence that jojoba plant was once present in North Africa, as well preserved jojoba seeds have been found in Egyptian pyramids.
Origins
Origins
South America, Mexico, Arizona.
South America, Mexico, Arizona.
Usage
Usage
Because of its strong resistance to high temperatures and oxidization, jojoba oil is an invaluable natural preservative. Just adding 1-2% of jojoba oil to other plant oils will extend their shelf life.
Jojoba oil is ideal for babies’ skin, absorbent and healing for diaper rash, eczema, skin irritations.
Jojoba oil is a remedy for healthy hair. Dry, broken or colored hair benefit from treatment with jojoba oil as its wax covers and protects hair, enhancing its strength and shine.
Because of its strong resistance to high temperatures and oxidization, jojoba oil is an invaluable natural preservative. Just adding 1-2% of jojoba oil to other plant oils will extend their shelf life.
Jojoba oil is ideal for babies’ skin, absorbent and healing for diaper rash, eczema, skin irritations.
Jojoba oil is a remedy for healthy hair. Dry, broken or colored hair benefit from treatment with jojoba oil as its wax covers and protects hair, enhancing its strength and shine.
Skincare Benefits
Skincare Benefits
Jojoba oil has been fast becoming a key natural ingredient in skincare, substituting such heavy ingredients as mineral oils, triglyceride, synthetic esters or lanolin. The key benefits of this liquid wax is its high resistance to oxidization and very unique composition similar to sebum of human skin. Opposite to making skin oily and congested, jojoba oil helps to balance skin, expelling excess oils from the epidermis.
A few drops of jojoba oil form a protective layer, that nourishes and defends skin from harmful influences of the environment. The oil is quickly absorbed by skin, balancing and moisturizing it for an extended period of time (up to 8 hours).
One of the unique fatty acids in Jojoba oil is Myristic acid, which has strong anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties, successfully fighting fungus infections and bacteria on skin and hair.
Another benefit of jojoba oil is that it rarely causes skin irritations and allergic reactions. This makes it a wonderful base ingredient for serums, emulsions, eye creams and lip balms.
Jojoba Oil is a great base for anti-cellulite body oil or cream. Combined with some citrus and pine essential oils it works its way into the skin – smoothing and softening its surface.
Due to its thick consistency, it is best to blend jojoba oil with lighter oils such as grapeseed oil, apricot kernel oil, sweet almond oil as well as rosehip in a proportion of 1:3 or 1:2.
Using jojoba oil in its pure form is also possible, but for localized areas - particularly dry patches of skin, eczema, irritations, chapped lips. It is very beneficial for wrinkles and fine lines, eye area and in general for dull, mature, tired, dehydrated skin.
Jojoba oil has been fast becoming a key natural ingredient in skincare, substituting such heavy ingredients as mineral oils, triglyceride, synthetic esters or lanolin. The key benefits of this liquid wax is its high resistance to oxidization and very unique composition similar to sebum of human skin. Opposite to making skin oily and congested, jojoba oil helps to balance skin, expelling excess oils from the epidermis.
A few drops of jojoba oil form a protective layer, that nourishes and defends skin from harmful influences of the environment. The oil is quickly absorbed by skin, balancing and moisturizing it for an extended period of time (up to 8 hours).
One of the unique fatty acids in Jojoba oil is Myristic acid, which has strong anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties, successfully fighting fungus infections and bacteria on skin and hair.
Another benefit of jojoba oil is that it rarely causes skin irritations and allergic reactions. This makes it a wonderful base ingredient for serums, emulsions, eye creams and lip balms.
Jojoba Oil is a great base for anti-cellulite body oil or cream. Combined with some citrus and pine essential oils it works its way into the skin – smoothing and softening its surface.
Due to its thick consistency, it is best to blend jojoba oil with lighter oils such as grapeseed oil, apricot kernel oil, sweet almond oil as well as rosehip in a proportion of 1:3 or 1:2.
Using jojoba oil in its pure form is also possible, but for localized areas - particularly dry patches of skin, eczema, irritations, chapped lips. It is very beneficial for wrinkles and fine lines, eye area and in general for dull, mature, tired, dehydrated skin.
Contraind.
Contraindication
None.
None.
Reference
Reference
Try It!
Try It Yourself
Try our Spicy Leaf Anti-cellulite Body Oil, an invigorating and warming blend of Jojoba oil with 12 essential oils to tone, firm and smoothen skin.
Also, check out our Summer Anti-Aging & Nourishing Treatment - Papaya Enzymes & Rosebuds with Organic Coconut & Jojoba Oils.
Try our Spicy Leaf Anti-cellulite Body Oil, an invigorating and warming blend of Jojoba oil with 12 essential oils to tone, firm and smoothen skin.
Also, check out our Summer Anti-Aging & Nourishing Treatment - Papaya Enzymes & Rosebuds with Organic Coconut & Jojoba Oils.
Error : You must not have any spaces in your Teleport Key
[TeleportMe]
Fresh Skin Nutrition sessions.
Download our Service Menu
Fresh Gourmet Skincare products.
Download Product Catalogue
Check out our Sweet Deals!