Pine Nut Oil
松籽油 (sōng zǐ yóu)
The small aromatic kernels hidden in cider cones have distinct aroma and flavor of taiga.
The oil pressed out of kernels is highly concentrated elixir, which absorbs the air, earth and energy collected by the mighty cedar tree for hundreds of years. And the tree is sure a king of all trees - Siberian Cedar can reach 35 to 50 meters high, 2 meters in diameter of its trunk and the maximum lifespan to up to 850 years! The tree is source of many healing elements - bark, fir needles, resin, nuts and oil.
The pinenut oil is a rare delicacy, but also an healing ingredient with similar or higher properties then seabuckthorn, coconut and olive oils.
The cold pressed pinenut oil is light-amber color with unique nut fragrance. It is perfect tonic for strengthening immune system, boosting of physical and mental stamina and as a natural anti-fatigue remedy.
Pinenut has a high level of protein, 12 times more then the chicken, moreover it is very easily digested. Pine nut oil has practically all necessary aminoacides, essential fatty acids, vitamins A, B, C, D, E, F as well as calcium, magnesium, iron and anti oxidants.
The cedar tree has been worshiped and respected since ancient times for its might, resilience, healing power and special energy. In Siberia it was called The Healing Tree, The Magic Tree, The Feeding Tree or Siberian Giant. Cedar forests were considered the source of healing energy, cleansing soul, clearing thoughts and awakening spirit. Due to its special microclimate, cedar forests have always been full of berries, mushrooms, healing herbs and were home to many animals. As long ago as during the reign of Ivan the Terrible, Russia exported large quantities of pine nuts to Sweden, England, Persia. Mostly it was used as medicine for healing coughs, pneumonia and gastric problems.
Russia’s Ural Mountains, Siberia and Far-East, North Asia.
Although the pinenut oil is a very “oily” and high in essential fatty acids, it is easily digestible and extremely nutritional and beneficial for all ages. One of the amino-acids - arginine in pine nuts oil contributes to cardiovascular health. Pine nut oil is known to prevent formation of cholesterol and blood vessels. Due to these and other therapeutic properties, pine oil is used in natural medicine and food industry.
High concentration of vitamins, particularly E (antioxidants) and F (fatty acids - Omega 3 and 6) and minerals make pine oil to be a sought after ingredient in skincare. It is vitamin E that hinders aging process and vitamin F that soothes, repairs and nourishes skin.
This oil is suitable for a very sensitive skin, as it is antiallergenic and naturally calms irritations, redness or inflammations. The pine nut oil is wonderful to add to any skincare products for face, do massage with it as well as use it to nourish and condition hair.
In order to reach the best results for smooth and youthful skin, the most beneficial is to take a spoon of pine oil internally for a period of time in combination with external use.
This smooth and fragrant oil literally feeds the skin!
None, but people sensitive to nuts should test it first before external or internal use.
Try the Green Tea Leaf & Schizandra Berry with Ginseng & Pinenut Oil treatment in our Autumn Menu!