
Sandalwood
Santalum album
檀香木 (tán xiān mù)
Description
Description
The sanskrit name for Sandal is Candanah, which means “That which delights”. Sweet, musky aroma and medicinal, healing properties has made this tree an invaluable ingredient for skincare and general health remedies.
Sandalwood is a tropical tree originated from India. It iss one of the most precious trees in terms of quality of wood and content of essential oil. It takes about 80 years for the tree to reach full maturity and to achieve the greatest oil volume in the heartwood of its trunk and roots. The wood is harvested and made into a powder or oil and commonly used for many different products, including skincare, medicine, incense and perfume.
The sanskrit name for Sandal is Candanah, which means “That which delights”. Sweet, musky aroma and medicinal, healing properties has made this tree an invaluable ingredient for skincare and general health remedies.
Sandalwood is a tropical tree originated from India. It iss one of the most precious trees in terms of quality of wood and content of essential oil. It takes about 80 years for the tree to reach full maturity and to achieve the greatest oil volume in the heartwood of its trunk and roots. The wood is harvested and made into a powder or oil and commonly used for many different products, including skincare, medicine, incense and perfume.
History
History
The first mentioning about sandalwood goes back to Vedic period in ancient India, when it was used as an offering and incense during the religious ceremonies. Sandalwood was also one of the important ingredients in Indian Ayurvedic Medicine, particularly for skin problems and conditions.
Today sandalwood is still a sacred tree in India, where it is protected and controlled by Indian Government. Most of all the tree is valued for its unique aroma, made by a very high concentration of essential oils. Aromatic wood has been used for making beads, jewellery boxes, incense and of course, valuable sandalwood oil. The wood is very hard, resistant and heavy.
The first mentioning about sandalwood goes back to Vedic period in ancient India, when it was used as an offering and incense during the religious ceremonies. Sandalwood was also one of the important ingredients in Indian Ayurvedic Medicine, particularly for skin problems and conditions.
Today sandalwood is still a sacred tree in India, where it is protected and controlled by Indian Government. Most of all the tree is valued for its unique aroma, made by a very high concentration of essential oils. Aromatic wood has been used for making beads, jewellery boxes, incense and of course, valuable sandalwood oil. The wood is very hard, resistant and heavy.
Origins
Origins
The highest quality sandalwood oil comes from Tamil Nadu and Mysore in India and Timor Islands. Some other types of sandalwood, such as red sandalwood come from Sandwich Islands, Western Australia and New Caledonia as well as West Indies, Venezuela.
The highest quality sandalwood oil comes from Tamil Nadu and Mysore in India and Timor Islands. Some other types of sandalwood, such as red sandalwood come from Sandwich Islands, Western Australia and New Caledonia as well as West Indies, Venezuela.
Usage
Usage
Both oil and sandalwood powder are used for medicinal and skincare purposes.
Sandalwood has strong antiseptic and antimicrobial properties making it a popular herbal remedy for treating minor skin abrasions like cuts and burns.
Sandalwood oil has become a sought after ingredient in perfumery. Its sweet, exotic and stable aroma adds well to the most intricate perfumery bouquets.
Used in aromatherapy, sandalwood oil has calming and soothing effect on nervous system. It has been used for treating insomnia, depression and anxiety. Sandalwood oil is a key component of anti-stress and relaxing massage oils.
Both oil and sandalwood powder are used for medicinal and skincare purposes.
Sandalwood has strong antiseptic and antimicrobial properties making it a popular herbal remedy for treating minor skin abrasions like cuts and burns.
Sandalwood oil has become a sought after ingredient in perfumery. Its sweet, exotic and stable aroma adds well to the most intricate perfumery bouquets.
Used in aromatherapy, sandalwood oil has calming and soothing effect on nervous system. It has been used for treating insomnia, depression and anxiety. Sandalwood oil is a key component of anti-stress and relaxing massage oils.
Skin Nutrition Benefits
Skin Nutrition Benefits
It is also known to cleanse, tone and condition the skin leaving it moisturized, free of germs and protected from the harmful rays of the sun. Sandalwood is a wonderful natural ingredients for after-shave lotions and creams due to its antiseptic qualities.
Applied topically, sandalwood powder gives a cooling, soothing sensation. Also it is ideal for oily skin, clearing and balancing it. Medicinally, sandalwood is used for treating acne, dermatitis, skin allergies, sun damage and age spots.
It is also known to cleanse, tone and condition the skin leaving it moisturized, free of germs and protected from the harmful rays of the sun. Sandalwood is a wonderful natural ingredients for after-shave lotions and creams due to its antiseptic qualities.
Applied topically, sandalwood powder gives a cooling, soothing sensation. Also it is ideal for oily skin, clearing and balancing it. Medicinally, sandalwood is used for treating acne, dermatitis, skin allergies, sun damage and age spots.
Contraind.
Contraindication
Sandalwood is a gentle ingredient, that is safe to use for baby and children skin.
Sandalwood is a gentle ingredient, that is safe to use for baby and children skin.
Reference
Reference
Try It!
Try It Yourself
Try the healing, soothing properties of Sandalwood in our Sandalwood Powder & Tiger Lily with Almonds & Yoghurt treatment from the Nourishing & Energizing Line of our Summer Menu.
DIY Tips
Try the healing, soothing properties of Sandalwood in our Sandalwood Powder & Tiger Lily with Almonds & Yoghurt treatment from the Nourishing & Energizing Line of our Summer Menu.
DIY Tips

Simple remedy for treating acne:
1/2 tsp of its powder and 1/2 tsp of turmeric mixed with little warm water into a paste.
Apply to pimple before the bedtime.
Error : You must not have any spaces in your Teleport Key
[TeleportMe]
Fresh Skin Nutrition sessions.
Download our Service Menu
Fresh Gourmet Skincare products.
Download Product Catalogue
Check out our Sweet Deals!