麦芽油 (mài yá yóu)
It was found long time ago that it is possible to obtain precious oil from little germs of wheat or wheat plant embryos. This amber colored oil is a real gift from nature, containing an ideal concentration all necessary nutrients, vitamins, minerals and fatty acids for nurturing the wheat kernel and supplying it with life energy. Wheat germ has 350 more vitamins then the mature plant grown from it. It is remarkably high in protein, vitamin E and vitamin B group as well as lecithin (substance decreasing cholesterol and enhancing cardiovascular function as well as brain and memory function).
Wheatgerm is a “living food”, enhancing the body and cell function, delaying aging processes, preventing inflammations and strengthening immunity in general.
Wheat is one of the oldest cultivated, most valued, respected and used grains and in the world, dating back to 10, 000 years ago! In present, wheat products are consumed all over the world.
Pre-historical people by method of tails and mistakes have discovered that wheat stalks have edible grains. Over the years the kernels were powdered and then mixed with water for consumption. The cultivated wheat originated from three wild types of wheat from Southwest Asia, South Europe and North Africa.
Wheatgerm is a part of so called wholewheat flour, which was a base for bread for many centuries. Only 150 years ago people learned how to separate wheat germs and the coating form the kernel. However, the wholewheat flour with preserved wheat germ and coating is the healthiest and most nutritious!
Southwest Asia - Middle East, Arabian Peninsula, Turkey, Iran , South Europe, North Africa.
Currently wheat is a high-valued commodity world-wide. Of course, its main use is within the food industry, but also wheat and wheatgerm are widely utilized in medical and pharmaceutical industry and highly valued as an ingredient for skincare products.
In dermatology wheatgerm is widely used for treating skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, burns, skin irritations and rashes.
Wheatgerm has a substance called octacosanol, invaluable in treating neuromuscular disorders, improving energy during physical work and exercise, enhancing vitality and longevity.
Wheatgerm oils has one of the highest levels of vitamin E in all oils. Vitamin E is a youth vitamin, due to its antioxidant action. The oil regenerates cells, combining anti-inflammation, wound healing, nourishing, softening and anti-aging qualities.
Wheatgerm oil is particularly suitable for mature skin or dull, tired skin, as it has anti-wrinkle and skin-toning properties.
This oil has a long shelf life and and, adding some of it to other plant oils will prevent them from going rancid.
One of the valuable qualities of wheatgerm oil is its ability to cleanse skin and remove toxins from tis pores and inner layers. Although this oils is very concentrated and “oily”, it is very beneficial in caring for oily skin, acne and skin inflammations.
Wheatgerm oil is safe for pregnant women, new moms and babies. It is great in preventing stretch marks and softening skin.
Wheatgerm is a heavy oil and for best results, it should be blended with other lighter base oils - grape seed, apricot kernels and sweet almond oils. To add to this mix a couple of citrus essential oils such as lemon, grape, grapefruit and you would have a wonderful anti-cellulite elixir.
Wheatgerm oil is added to eye creams, due to its rejuvenating and anti-wrinkle properties. It is even safe to put few drops of pure oil around eyes for nourishing and smoothing delicate skin.
The oils is beneficial to apply on hands for softening and deep nourishing the skin.
Wheatgerm oil is used for hair as a treatment for healthy, glossy and strong hair.
None, but it needs to be tested for individual intolerance.
Try our Honeysuckle & Jasmine with Yellow Clay and Purifying Blend of 5 Oils Treatment from Summer Detox & Purify LIne, where we use it as key ingredient for the mask.